Can you scare us in 15 seconds?
15 Second Horror Film Challenge is a nonprofit international filmmaking contest in which celebrity judges decide the top films and conventions screen our greatest hits! NOW ACCEPTING ENTRIES for our fourth annual 2018 competition via EMAIL  or  FilmFreeway . Stay tuned to our Facebook for up-to-date coverage!

SEASON 3 (2017) RANKINGS!

  1. ​​Emma directed by Daniel Limmer
  2. Daddy Daughter Day directed by Derek Bensonhaver
  3. Free Fallin’ directed by Derek Bensonhaver
  4. Drain directed by Dylan Monroe
  5. Paradox directed by Shahzad Ali
  6. Good Night! directed by Matthias Streicher
  7. Goodnight Reader directed by Oscar Axel Thorborg
  8. Night Patrol directed by Erik Van Schoor
  9. If You’re Happy and You Know It directed by Ryan Cauchi
  10. Nail Biter directed by Nick Flemens
  11. The Sitter directed by Jason Michael
  12. Bad Timing directed by Cameron Fife
  13. The Devil Made Me Do It directed by Christopher Soucy
  14. Showtime directed by Jordan Lockhart
  15. Retina 2 directed by Justin Heyl
  16. VR directed by Richard Addlesee
  17. First Spray directed by Beep Beep & Coyot
  18. Just Like You directed by Jake Byrd
  19. Making Faces directed by Andrew J.D. Robinson
  20. False Scares directed by Timothy Rooney
  21. Sparks directed by Diego Latorre Relancio
  22. Backup Cam directed by Zachary Morris
  23. Knock Knock Knock directed by Erik Van Schoor
  24. Pull directed by Todd Redenius
  25. Paulson Funeral Home directed by Steven Payne
  26. Cat Call directed by Timothy Rooney
  27. Subject directed by Angelica Agelviz
  28. Baggage directed by Simon Green, Jamie M. H. Hissett, and Rodrigo Figueriedo
  29. Oh Yeah!! directed by Angus Swantee
  30. He Lives in the Mirror directed by Stefano Nefasto Cosimini
  31. Family Man directed by Kate Lavin
  32. Valentine’s Day directed by Phillip G. Carroll
  33. Killer Video directed by Sonny Rossi
  34. Sandman directed by Joseph Monahan
  35. Clownfish directed by GRIND MIND
  36. Drip directed by Oscar Axel Thorborg
  37. Tinnitus directed by Andy Perrott and Jake Dimaio
  38. :( directed by Sydney Clara Brafman
  39. Bill directed by John Migliore
  40. Number 29 directed by Samuel DeAngellis
  41. Trespass directed by Nathan Thomas
  42. In the Night directed by Jacob Lopez
  43. Film directed by Jason Impey
  44. Crawlspace directed by Chess Maxwell
  45. The Basement directed by MIKAL
  46. 415c directed by Dom Beasley and Sam Oswick
  47. Selfie directed by Audra Theo Kusuma
  48. Full House directed by Stephen Province
  49. Selfie directed by Christopher Soucy
  50. Here Kitty directed by Doug Friedman
  51. Deep Sleeper directed by Ty Huffer
  52. The Mirror directed by Dominar Films
  53. Party Pooper directed by Remus & Kiki Animation and Silly Walk Studios
  54. Turn Around directed by Steven Payne
  55. Disposal directed by Jeremy Brown
  56. The Kids directed by Christopher Soucy
  57. Bad Cluck directed by Daniel Menzel
  58. Jack directed by Michael Alexander Uccello
  59. Toc Toc directed by Diego Latorre Relancio
  60. Pop directed by Dylan Monroe
  61. Here Sweetie directed by Dan Holmstrom
  62. Don’t Fall Asleep directed by Tom Garner
  63. Kitchen Sink directed by Daniel Menzel
  64. Door Close directed by Zachary Morris
  65. Found Her directed by Andrew J.D. Robinson
  66. HalloweenHead directed by Paul Doherty
  67. Wrong Number directed by Megan Binnie
  68. Shadow Suicide directed by Veronica Guagni
  69. Even After What Happened directed by Viktor Rek
  70. The Man with a 10 Second Memory directed by Stefano Nefasto Cosimini
  71. Time directed by Polyedric Visions
  72. Take Out the Trash directed by John Earley
  73. Till Death Tear Us Apart directed by Stefano Nefasto Cosimini
  74. The Drawing directed by Kate Lavin
  75. Goodbye Pogo directed by Savannah Young
  76. There’s Something in the River directed by K.C. Bragg
  77. Xalo directed by Stefano Nefasto Cosimini
  78. Seeing Someone Else directed by Sebastian Matthias Weißbach
  79. Nap Time directed by Talisha McClaney
  80. Snorken directed by David Saich
  81. Twick or Tweat directed by GRIND MIND

OUR SEASON 3 (2017) JUDGES!
Lloyd Kaufman (Troma)
Nicholas Vince (Hellraiser)
Barbie Wilde (Hellbound: Hellraiser II)
Simon Bamford (Hellraiser)
Amanda Wyss (A Nightmare on Elm Street)
Lisa Wilcox (A Nightmare on Elm Street 4)
Amy Steel (Friday the 13th Part 2)
Geretta Geretta (Demons)
Barbara Magnolfi (Suspiria)
William Butler (Night of the Living Dead 1990)

Adam Marcus (Jason Goes to Hell)
Cindy Hinds (The Brood)
Mark Torgl (The Toxic Avenger)
Tiffany Shepis (Tromeo & Juliet)

Jackey Raye Newman (Manos: The Hands of Fate)
Will Keenan (Terror Firmer)​​
​Bonnie Aarons (The Conjuring 2)
Alan Bagh (Birdemic)
Najarra Townsend (Contracted)
Hannah Fierman (V/H/S)
Alex Essoe (Starry Eyes)
Laurence R. Harvey (Human Centipede 2 & 3)
Jill Sixx (Call Girl, The Stylist)
Jessica Cameron (Truth or Dare, Mania)
Ellie Church (Frankenstein Created Bikers)

Jennilee Murray (Smash Cut)
Kevin Martin (Straight to Video: A B-Movie Odyssey)
Crypticon Seattle​
​​Shock Stock

Bloodbath & Beyond
TROMA has inducted this year's TOP 20 into Troma History by showcasing us onto the official TromaMovies Youtube channel of over 250,000+ subscribers!

as of February 7th 2017, 1st place winner "emma" has generated 3 MILLION+ views and 2nd to 20th 3.8+ million views -- almost 7 MILLION VIEWS since publishing Dec. 26th 2017! At its peak, it was #21 trending on YouTube!
Watch our past two seasons' finales!

LIVE SCREENINGS!
Our friends will showcase our season's greatest hits!

Chris Roaf's 15 Second Horror Film Challenge Night 
October 14th 2017 
Bar Theatre LUDO 
Osaka, Osaka


Birmingham Horror Con (Birmingham, UK) 
October 28th - 29th 2017 
Edgbaston Stadium


Bristol Horror Con (Bristol, UK)
October 17th 2017
Future Inn, Bristol


Crypticon Seattle
TBA 2018
TBA 2018

Canada Fan Expo (Toronto, ON)
August 31st - September 3rd 2017
Metro Toronto Convention Centre


Dead of Night Film Festival
October 20th - 21st 2017 
The Atkinson Theatre, Southport


Fan Expo Odessa (Odessa, Ukraine)
Aug 12th & 13th 2017
Odessa Marine Passenger Terminal

FearNYC (New York, US)
October 23 – 29 2017
Sonnet Theater, Times Square

Horrorthon: H3 (Texas, US)
October 25 2017
Edwards Houston Marq'E Stadium 23 & IMAX

Jacksonville's MakerCon 
October 14th 2017 
Jacksonville, Florida


​Jekyll Island Comic Con 
December 9th - 10th 2017 
Jekyll Island Convention Center


Overlook's Cinehorror Night
October 30th 2017
Sala delle Feste, Piazza degli Alpini
55023 Borgo a Mozzano LU, Italia